53 Weeks to
3 December 2017
£m
52 Weeks to
27 November 2016
£m
52 Weeks to
29 November 2015
£m
52 Weeks to
30 November 2014
£m
52 Weeks to
1 December 2013
£m
Trading Weeks5352525252
Gross Salesa1,601.41,386.71,204.41,026.5852.4
Revenue1,463.81,271.01,107.6948.9792.1
Gross Profita504.3435.3375.1312.9247.5
EBITDAa86.084.381.571.645.8
Adjusted operating profit113.421.919.114.21.0
  1. Adjusted to exclude exceptional itemsA and share of result from joint venture.
53 Weeks to
3 December 2017
52 Weeks to
27 November 2016
52 Weeks to
29 November 2015
52 Weeks to
30 November 2014
52 Weeks to
1 December 2013
Average orders per week264,000230,000195,000167,000143,000
Average order size (£)1,2107.28108.10111.15112.66113.53
CFC Efficiency (UPH)3164160155145135
DPV/week182176166163160
Product waste (%)0.70.70.70.81.0
  1. Refers to Ocado.com orders and includes standalone orders for Fetch.co.uk, Sizzle.co.uk and Fabled.com. This is after cancelled orders are deducted.
  2. Average order size excludes destination sites from 2014 onwards, prior to this destination sites were not material.
  3. Mature CFC operations (CFC is considered mature if it had been open 12 months by the start of the half year reporting period).

See Alternative Performance Measures